MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Movie Offers  Upcoming Movies   News   Stories   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Suriya

Actor


Also Known As: Saravanan Sivakumar
Born: 23 July 1975
Birth Place: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Languages Known For: Tamil

References:


Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Suriya begins shooting for Netflix’s anthology Navarasa

Suriya begins shooting for Netflix’s anthology Navarasa

Published On: 17 November 2020

The film will feature nine shorts directed by nine filmmakers on the theme of nine ‘rasas’ Suriya has begun shooting for Netflix’s anthology Navarasa with filmmaker Gautham Menon.... Read more


Tollywood Navarasa Gautam Vasudev menon Shooting

Soorarai Pottru Movie Review: After a long time Suriya has done a note-worthy film

Soorarai Pottru Movie Review: After a long time Suriya has done a note-worthy film

Published On: 12 November 2020

Soorarai Pottru is a well-made film based on real-life events. The film dropped on Amazon Prime Video on November 12.... Read more


Soorarai Pottru Kollywood Movie Review Aparna Gopinath Urvashi Sudha Kongara

Suriya 40: Sun Pictures announce new film with Suriya

Suriya 40: Sun Pictures announce new film with Suriya

Published On: 26 October 2020

Sun Pictures have announced that they will be bankrolling Suriya’s next yet-untitled Tamil project with director Pandiraj.... Read more


Kollywood Suriya 40 Sun Pictures Pandiraj

Soorarai Pottru trailer: Suriya makes flying affordable

Published On: 26 October 2020

Suriya starrer film trailer drops. the film is about the life of Nedumaaran Rajangam, based on the life of captain Gopinath of budget airline Air Deccan.... Read more


Soorarai Pottru Kollywood Air Deccan GR Gopinath Trailer Amazon Prime Video Aparna Gopinath

Case filed against Suriya's upcoming flick Soorarai Pottru

Case filed against Suriya's upcoming flick Soorarai Pottru

Published On: 17 September 2020

The Madras High Court on Wednesday ordered the Tamil Nadu police to take action as per law on a complaint filed by a man from Dharmapuri district against Suriya’s upcoming film Soorarai Pottru... Read more


Soorarai Pottru Kollywood SpiceJet Air Deccan GR Gopinath Controversy Amazon prime Video

Vaadivasal Poster: Suriya's upcoming movie FIRST LOOK unveiled

Vaadivasal Poster: Suriya's upcoming movie FIRST LOOK unveiled

Published On: 23 July 2020

On Thursday, Suriya's upcoming film poster was unveiled on the actor's 45th birthday. The film will be directed by Vetrimaaran... Read more


Vaadivasal Kollywood Vetrimaaran First Look Poster Birthday

Soorarai Pottru : Suriya defines age in the making video.

Published On: 15 April 2020

Directed by Sudha Kongara, Soorarai Pottru chronicles the journey of Captain Gopinath from the age of 19 till he was in his 40s.... Read more


Soorarai Pottru Kollywood SpiceJet Air Deccan GR Gopinath Making

Soorarai Pottru: Suriya starrer film's song Veyyon Silli launched mid-air.

Soorarai Pottru: Suriya starrer film's song Veyyon Silli launched mid-air.

Published On: 13 February 2020

Veyyon Silli, took place mid-air on Thursday, in a SpiceJet flight carrying the film’s team members along with 70 children from various government schools who were selected based on an essay writing competition on their 'biggest and fondest dreams'.... Read more


Soorarai Pottru Kollywood SpiceJet Air Deccan GR Gopinath

Soorarai Pottru: Suriya starrer song will on board SpiceJet aircraft.

Soorarai Pottru: Suriya starrer song will on board SpiceJet aircraft.

Published On: 11 February 2020

The film is based on the life of Captain GR Gopinath – founder of the budget airline Air Deccan.... Read more


Soorarai Pottru Kollywood SpiceJet Air Deccan GR Gopinath

Kaappaan Movie Review: A Long, Very Long, exhausting film which goes no where.

Kaappaan Movie Review: A Long, Very Long, exhausting film which goes no where.

Published On: 20 September 2019

Suriya's film tries to be a mass film with a James Bond-style film laced with social issues but failes miserably.... Read more


Kaappaan Kollywood Movie Review Mohanlal