MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Vijay Sethupathi

Actor , Producer, Screenwriter, Playback singer, Lyricist


Also Known As: Vijay Sethupathy, Makkal Selvan, VS, Vijaya Gurunatha Sethupathi
Born: 16 January 1978
Birth Place: Rajapalayam, Tamil Nadu, India
Languages Known For: Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam

References:


Vijaya Gurunatha Sethupathi popularly known as Vijay Sethupathi, is an Indian film actor, producer, lyricist and dialogue writer who stars in Tamil films. Following a stint as an accountant, Sethupathi began considering an acting career.  He started his film career working as a background actor, playing minor supporting roles for over five years, before playing his first lead role in Seenu Ramasamy's Thenmerku Paruvakaatru (2010). Sethupathi went on to play the villain role in Sundarapandian (2012), and got his breakout roles with the films Pizza (2012) and Naduvula Konjam Pakkatha Kaanom (2012). He continued to star in successful films such as Soodhu Kavvum (2013), Idharkuthane Aasaipattai Balakumara (2013), Pannaiyarum Padminiyum (2014), Naanum Rowdy Dhaan (2015), Sethupathi (2016), Kadhalum Kadandhu Pogum (2016) and Dharma Durai (2016) all of which earned critical and commercial success 2017 Blockbuster Vikram Vedha made him popular even in other states of India. 

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Will Vijay Sethupathi  be part of Shivarajkumar's 'Ghost'?

Will Vijay Sethupathi be part of Shivarajkumar's 'Ghost'?

Published On: 05 February 2023

The third schedule of 'Ghost' directed by Srini going to be commenced on February 10th. Malayalam actor Jayaram is making his Kannada debut with 'Ghost'; recently, Bollywood actor Anupam Kher is also part of 'Ghost'. ... Read more


Ghost Shivarajkumar director Srini

Sundeep Kishan-starrer action entertainer 'Michael' trailer released

Published On: 23 January 2023

Actor Sundeep Kishan's pan India film 'Michael', directed by Ranjith Jeyakodi is gearing up for release on February 3, 2023. Now the makers of the film have released the trailer of the film. ' Michael' has Vijay Sethupathi in an important role and Divyansha Kaushik as the leading lady. ... Read more


Michael Sundeep Divyansha Kaushik Gautham Vasudev Menon

Sundeep Kishan's 'Michael' will open in theatres on February 3rd 2023

Published On: 03 January 2023

Sundeep Kishan's 'Michael' which stars Divyansha Kaushik as the leading lady, will open in theatres on February 3rd this year.... Read more


Michael Sundeep Kishan Varalaxmi Sarathkumar

Vijay Sethupathi's 'DSP' all set to hit the screens on December 2, 2022

Published On: 21 November 2022

After the success of 'Vikram' and 'Maamanithan', actor Vijay Sethupathi is awaiting the release of his upcoming film 'DSP', directed by Ponram. The film is all set to hit the screens on December 2, 2022, the film has been cleared by the Censor Board with a U/A certificate. ... Read more


'DSP' Director-Ponram Anukreety Vas Pugazh Shivani

Shooting wrapped up for Vetri Maaran's 'Viduthalai'

Published On: 17 November 2022

Tamil director Vetri Maaran's next directorial 'Viduthalai' is based on the novel Thunaivan written by Jeyamohan, with Soori and Vijay Sethupathi in the main roles. Vetri Maaran has reportedly wrapped up the shoot of 'Viduthalai'.... Read more


Viduthalai director-Vetri Maaran Soori

19(1)(a)’ teaser: Vijay Sethupathi and Nithya Menen starrer looks promising

Published On: 21 July 2022

The makers have launched the teaser of the upcoming film ‘19 (1) (a)’, ahead of its release. Featuring Vijay Sethupathi, Nithya Menen, and Indrajith Sukumaran, the teaser looks promising, however, does not reveal much about the storyline.... Read more


‘19 (1) (a)’ -malayalam movie director-Indhu VS Nithya Menen Indrajith Sukumaran

The shoot of the 'Pushpa-The Riise' is all set to begin in August

Published On: 04 July 2022

The first part of Allu Arjun's 'Pushpa: The Rise' turned out to be a mega-hit, and the film has grossed over Rs 350 crores worldwide. The shoot of the second part of the film, titled 'Pushpa-The Riise' is all set to begin in August.... Read more


Pushpa-The Riise director-Sukumar Allu Arjun Rashmika Mandanna Fahadh Faasil

Vikram: Kalidas Jayaram is overwhelmed by the love and response for 'Prapanchan'

Vikram: Kalidas Jayaram is overwhelmed by the love and response for 'Prapanchan'

Published On: 06 June 2022

Kamal Haasan's ‘Vikram’ with Fahadh Faasil, and Vijay Sethupathi in the lead roles hit the cinemas on June 3, and the film has entered the 100-crore club on the second day of its release.... Read more


Vikram-movie Kamala Haasan Fahadh Faasil Kalidas Jayaram

Sundeep Kishan making his Pan India debut in Ranjit Jeyakodi directorial 'Michael'

Published On: 08 May 2022

Sundeep Kishan is a versatile actor and is showing his versatility in choosing a wide range of subjects and playing challenging roles.... Read more


Michael-Pan India movie Director-Ranjit Jeyakodi Sundeep Kishan Divyansha Kaushik Gautham Vasudev Menon

`Kamal Haasan's 'Vikram' trailer and audio launch will be on May 15th

Published On: 03 May 2022

The much-awaited Kamal Haasan's 'Vikram' trailer and the audio launch will be on May 15th. The music for the movie, which is written and directed by Lokesh Kanagaraj, is scored by Anirudh Ravichander.... Read more


Vikram-movie-tamil Kamal Haasan Vikram also stars Fahadh Faasil Kalidas Jayaram Narain Arjun Das and Shivani Narayan