MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Movie Offers  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Vijay Sethupathi

Actor , Producer, Screenwriter, Playback singer, Lyricist


Also Known As: Vijay Sethupathy, Makkal Selvan, VS, Vijaya Gurunatha Sethupathi
Born: 16 January 1978
Birth Place: Rajapalayam, Tamil Nadu, India
Languages Known For: Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam

References:


Vijaya Gurunatha Sethupathi popularly known as Vijay Sethupathi, is an Indian film actor, producer, lyricist and dialogue writer who stars in Tamil films. Following a stint as an accountant, Sethupathi began considering an acting career.  He started his film career working as a background actor, playing minor supporting roles for over five years, before playing his first lead role in Seenu Ramasamy's Thenmerku Paruvakaatru (2010). Sethupathi went on to play the villain role in Sundarapandian (2012), and got his breakout roles with the films Pizza (2012) and Naduvula Konjam Pakkatha Kaanom (2012). He continued to star in successful films such as Soodhu Kavvum (2013), Idharkuthane Aasaipattai Balakumara (2013), Pannaiyarum Padminiyum (2014), Naanum Rowdy Dhaan (2015), Sethupathi (2016), Kadhalum Kadandhu Pogum (2016) and Dharma Durai (2016) all of which earned critical and commercial success 2017 Blockbuster Vikram Vedha made him popular even in other states of India. 

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Kamal Haasan starrer 'Vikram' to hit the screen by the end of March, 2022?

Published On: 21 November 2021

The latest news is that Kamal Haasan starrer 'Vikram' is being planned to hit the screens early next year somewhere in March. ... Read more


Vikram Kamal Haasan release date Lokesh Kanagaraj Fahadh Faasil Anirudh Ravichander

ANNABELLE SETHUPATHI REVIEW : A horror fantasy film

ANNABELLE SETHUPATHI REVIEW : A horror fantasy film

Published On: 18 September 2021

Annabelle Sethupathi tries to evoke curiosity in the viewer from the very first scene. A weird plot of a bunch of ghosts caught in a beautiful palace unfolds, without much logic why they are locked in there and cannot leave. ... Read more


Annabelle Sethupathi movie review Taapsee Pannu Jagapathi Babu Rajendra Prasad Yogi Babu Radhika Sarathkumar Deepak Sundarrajan

Navarasa trailer: Suriya starrer film looks promising with an ensemble cast

Published On: 28 July 2021

Netflix India as released the trailer of the most awaited anthology series Navarasa. The anthology, which comprises 9 short stories will premiere on August 6.... Read more


Navarasa Kollywood Suriya Arvind Swami Siddharth Prakash Raj Saravanan Alagam Perumal Revathy Nithya Menen Parvathy Thiruvothu Aishwarya Rajesh Trailer

The most anticipated OTT release Navaras's teaser is out feat. Suriya, Vijay Sethupathi

Published On: 09 July 2021

Mani Ratnam's Tamil anthology unites the top ability for a vivid encounter. The film will have nine stories.... Read more


Kollywood Navarasa Teaser Netflix Suriya A R Rahman Mani Ratnam

Vijay Sethupathi contributes Rs 25 lakh to Tamil Nadu CM COVID-19 fund

Vijay Sethupathi contributes Rs 25 lakh to Tamil Nadu CM COVID-19 fund

Published On: 15 June 2021

Numerous Kollywood famous personalities including Ajith, Rajinikanth and Suriya among others have added to the Tamil Nadu Chief Minister's Public Relief store (CMPRF).... Read more


Kollywood Covid 19

Viduthalai First Look Poster: Vetrimaaran's film starring Vijay Sethupathi as The Mentor and Soori as The Protagonist

Viduthalai First Look Poster: Vetrimaaran's film starring Vijay Sethupathi as The Mentor and Soori as The Protagonist

Published On: 22 April 2021

Actor Vijay Sethupathi on Thursday unveiled the first look posters of his upcoming film, which has been titled Viduthalai. The film marks the actor’s maiden collaboration with National Award-winning filmmaker Vetri Maaran. ... Read more


Viduthalai Kollywood Soori Vetrimaaran Poster

Vijay Sethupathi to play Muttiah Muralitharan, makers released the confirmation poster

Vijay Sethupathi to play Muttiah Muralitharan, makers released the confirmation poster

Published On: 08 October 2020

Vijay Sethupathi, will play Muttiah Muralitharan’s role in his soon-to-be-released biopic.... Read more


Kollywood Muttiah Muralitharan Biopic

Vijay Sethupathi has been roped in to play SriLankan spin legend Muttiah Muralitharan in his biopic

Vijay Sethupathi has been roped in to play SriLankan spin legend Muttiah Muralitharan in his biopic

Published On: 25 July 2019

Vijay Sethupathi will work closely with a trainer to shed weight and get under the skin of the character. The film will start his shoot from August or September this year, directed by MS Sripathy.... Read more


Kollywood

'Super Deluxe' Review: A New wave of Tamil Cinema

'Super Deluxe' Review: A New wave of Tamil Cinema

Published On: 28 March 2019

This is Thiagarajan Kumararaja’s second venture after 'Aaranya Kaandam' and he doesn’t disappoint. ... Read more


Super Deluxe Kollywood Movie Review Fahadh Faasil Samantha Ramya Krishnan