MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Movie Offers  Upcoming Movies   News   Stories   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Trisha

Actor


Also Known As: Trisha Krishnan
Born: 04 May 1983
Birth Place: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

References:


Trisha Krishnan is a South Indian film actress and model. After appearing in a supporting role in the 1999 Tamil film Jodi, she had her first lead role in the 2002 film Mounam Pesiyadhe. She later rose to fame starring in the successful films, Saamy (2003) and Ghilli (2004) in Tamil cinema and Varsham (2004) in Telugu cinema. In 2010, she made her Bollywood début in Khatta Meetha. She was also seen in Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana (2005), Aadavari Matalaku Ardhalu Verule (2007), Abhiyum Naanum (2008) and Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa (2010). She was well appreciated in 2018 romantic film 96.

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Vinnaithaandi Varuvaaya reboot short film teaser: Trisha Krishnan, Gautham Menon reunite

Vinnaithaandi Varuvaaya reboot short film teaser: Trisha Krishnan, Gautham Menon reunite

Published On: 12 May 2020

Gautham has unveiled the teaser of a short film, said to be the reboot of Vinnaithaandi Varuvaaya, which shows Trisha reviving her most-loved on-screen avatar, Jessie.... Read more


Kollywood Vettaiyaadu Villayadu Trisha Krishnan Gautam menon

Happy Birthday Trisha: Trisha shares a video of her fans wishing her from their homes

Happy Birthday Trisha: Trisha shares a video of her fans wishing her from their homes

Published On: 04 May 2020

Trisha who is celebrating her 37th birthday today is overwhelmed by the wishes of the fans on her social media. The actress had recently posted a video with Gautham Menon where the director was seen teaching her how to shoot video on mobile. She has now posted a video of her fans wishing her on her birthday.... Read more


Kollywood Trisha Krishnan Birthday Fan Video

Ponniyin Selvan First Look: Mani Ratnam's magnum opus first look poster is unveiled.

Ponniyin Selvan First Look: Mani Ratnam's magnum opus first look poster is unveiled.

Published On: 03 January 2020

Ponniyin Selvan’s title poster shows a sword with a golden hilt. It bears the emblem of the Chola kingdom along with the words ‘Beginning of the Golden Era’.... Read more


Kollywood Ponniyin Selvan Vikram Aishwarya Rai Bachchan Jayam Ravi Karthi Keerthy Suresh Mani Ratnam

Mohanlal and Jeethu Joseph comes together again for 'Ram'.

Mohanlal and Jeethu Joseph comes together again for 'Ram'.

Published On: 18 December 2019

A bearded Mohanlal features in the black and white poster of the movie.... Read more


Mollywood Ram Mohanlal Jeethu Joseph

'Paramapadham Vilayattu' Trailer: Trisha as a doctor in this political thriller.

Published On: 06 May 2019

The trailer released on the birthday of the actor. She plays mother to a young girl who is hard of hearing and is also speech impaired.... Read more


Paramapadham Vilayattu Kollywood

Trisha's Performance In 96 Is One Of The Best Performances Till Date

Trisha's Performance In 96 Is One Of The Best Performances Till Date

Published On: 09 October 2018

96 was released in theatres last week and the film is more than what most of us expected it to be. The film got positive response for its content, acting and music.... Read more


Kollywood 96 Vijay Sethupathi

96 Movie Review: A Journey Of Self-Discovery Amidst First World Problems

96 Movie Review: A Journey Of Self-Discovery Amidst First World Problems

Published On: 04 October 2018

96 is a coming-of-age film which stars Trisha and Vijay Sethupathi in lead roles, the film has been well-known for its songs which are hummable. The film is produced by Nandagopal.... Read more


Kollywood 96 Vijay Sethupathi Movie Review

5 Reasons To Watch 96 This Weekend At A Theatre Near You

5 Reasons To Watch 96 This Weekend At A Theatre Near You

Published On: 04 October 2018

96 is one-of-a-kind film which stars Trisha and Vijay Sethupathi in lead roles. The film relies on one element which will make a huge impact on the box office at the time of its release.... Read more


Kollywood 96 Vijay Sethupathi Reasons to watch

96 Release Date Gets Postponed Once Again

96 Release Date Gets Postponed Once Again

Published On: 04 September 2018

96 happens to be one of the most awaited releases and they have postponed the release of the film twice. However, it's shocking to know that it has postponed its release date once again.... Read more


Kollywood 96 Vijay Sethupathi

Mohini Movie Review: Good On Paper But Terrible On Screen

Mohini Movie Review: Good On Paper But Terrible On Screen

Published On: 27 July 2018

Mohini is the upcoming horror flick starring Jackky Bhagnani and Trisha in the lead roles. The film is slated to release today.... Read more


Kollywood Tollywood Mohini Movie Review