MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

SJ Suryah

Actor , director, screenwriter, Composer,producer


Also Known As: S.J. Surya
Born: 20 July 1968
Birth Place: Vasudevanallur
Languages Known For: Tamil

References:


SJ Suryah is an Indian actor, director, and screenwriter known for his work in the Tamil film industry. He has appeared in numerous successful films and has also directed and written scripts for several movies. Suryah is recognized for his versatility and ability to portray diverse characters on screen.

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Dhanush's 'Raayan' to have a simultaneous release in Kannada

Published On: 13 May 2024

Dhanush's upcoming directorial venture, "Raayan," is generating considerable buzz as it marks his 50th film and his second directorial endeavor. Scheduled for release in June 2024, the Gangster Action Drama promises an immersive cinematic experience for audiences, especially with its simultaneous release in Kannada, adding to the excitement in Karn... Read more


Raayan Dhanush Prakash Raj Selvaraghavan Kalidas Jayaram

Dhanush's 50th film 'Raayan' to hit the screens in June 2024

Published On: 06 April 2024

Dhanush, the versatile actor, is gearing up to enthrall fans with his second directorial venture, 'Raayan,' which is rumored to be his 50th film as an actor.... Read more


Raayan Dhanush Selvaraghavan Dushara Vijayan Aparna Balamurali

Jigarthanda DoubleX Movie Review: Emotionally Stirring Film Triumphs with Outstanding Performances and Technical Excellence!

Jigarthanda DoubleX Movie Review: Emotionally Stirring Film Triumphs with Outstanding Performances and Technical Excellence!

Published On: 10 November 2023

Storyline: In Madurai, the hardened gangster Alliyus Caesar (Raghava Lawrence) with political ties crosses paths with Ray Dasan (SJ Suryah), an aspiring police officer. An ego clash and a twist of fate entwine their lives, leading them to a tribal village on the outskirts of Madurai. The ensuing incidents in the village form the core of the film.... Read more


Jigarthanda DoubleX Movie Review Raghava Lawrence Karthik Subbaraj Shine Tom Chacko Nimisha Sajayan Tamil Movies

Digital Premiere of Vishal and SJ Suryah's 'Mark Antony' Set for October 13!

Digital Premiere of Vishal and SJ Suryah's 'Mark Antony' Set for October 13!

Published On: 11 October 2023

The film garnered positive reviews and achieved significant success at the box office, crossing the 100-crore mark. The ensemble cast of the movie includes Ritu Varma, Sunil, Abhinaya, Selvaraghavan, and YG Mahendran, with music composed by GV Prakash.... Read more


Mark Antony Vishal Kollywood Tamil Movies

Mark Antony Movie Review: A refreshing and entertaining movie

Mark Antony Movie Review: A refreshing and entertaining movie

Published On: 15 September 2023

Storyline: It's 1975, and Antony (Vishal) and Jackie Pandian (SJ Suryah) together rule a better part of Chennai. Unfortunately, it all goes awry when their nemesis Ekambaram (Sunil) kills Antony in a club on a fateful evening.... Read more


Mark Antony Movie Review Vishal Sunil Selvaraghavan Ritu Varma Abhinaya

Release plans for Mark Antony remain unchanged

Release plans for Mark Antony remain unchanged

Published On: 11 September 2023

Vishal’s upcoming movie, Mark Antony, is expected to be released on September 15 as per the initial plan and there is no change in the film’s release. There has been confusion about the release date following the court’s stay on the release. Adhik Ravichandran is the director of the film, which also features SJ Suryah in the lead role.... Read more


Mark Antony Lyca Productions Vishal Tollywood Kollywood Telugu Movies Tamil Movies

'Mark Antony' will be a new cinematic experience: Vishal

Published On: 25 July 2023

Actor Vishal is all set to grace the screen with his upcoming film titled 'Mark Antony,' directed by Adhik Ravichandran. The movie boasts an impressive ensemble cast, including SJ Suryah, Ritu Varma, Selvaraghavan, Abhinaya, and others in prominent roles. Adding to the excitement, the film's music is composed by the talented GV Prakash. ... Read more


Mark Antony Vishal Ritu Varma Selvaraghavan Abhinaya

Director Radha Mohan's long awaited film 'Bommai' is finally gearing up for release

Published On: 05 June 2023

It is good news for people waiting to watch the long-awaited Radha Mohan film, Bommai, starring SJ Suryah and Priya Bhavani Shankar. ... Read more


Bommai Director Radha Mohan Priya Bhavani Shankar Chandini Tamizharasan

'Bommai' Starring SJ Suryah and Priya Bhavani Shankar Set for Release on June 16, 2023

'Bommai' Starring SJ Suryah and Priya Bhavani Shankar Set for Release on June 16, 2023

Published On: 01 June 2023

The highly anticipated film 'Bommai,' featuring SJ Suryah and Priya Bhavani Shankar, is finally preparing for its release. This captivating romantic thriller, directed by acclaimed filmmaker Radha Mohan, is scheduled to hit the screens on June 16, 2023.... Read more


Bommai Priya Bhavani Shankar

Thalapathy 68-Venkat Prabhu's next movie  with Vijay

Thalapathy 68-Venkat Prabhu's next movie with Vijay

Published On: 25 May 2023

Kollywood star hero Thalapathy Vijay is currently busy shooting for his upcoming pan-Indian film Leo. In the meantime, Venkat Prabhu announced that his next movie is with Vijay. The movie is tentatively titled Thalapathy 68.... Read more


Thalapathy 68 halapathy Vijay Venkat Prabhu