MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Sidharth Malhotra

Actor


Also Known As: Siddharth Malhotra, Sid
Born: 16 January 1985
Birth Place: New Delhi, India
Languages Known For: Hindi

References:


Sidharth Malhotra is an Indian actor who appears in Hindi films. Malhotra began a career as a model at the age of 18. Dissatisfied with the profession, he went on to work as a trainee assistant director to Karan Johar for the 2010 film My Name Is Khan.

He made his acting debut with a leading role in Johar's teen drama Student of the Year (2012), for which he received a Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut nomination. Malhotra played an aspiring businessman in the comedy-drama Hasee Toh Phasee (2014), a criminal in the action thriller Ek Villain (2014), and an aspiring author in the family drama Kapoor & Sons (2016). His has since starred in Baar Baar Dekho (2016), A Gentleman (2017), Ittefaq (2017), Aiyaary (2018), Jabariya Jodi (2019), and Marjaavaan (2019).

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Thank God Movie Review: A family entertainer with oversimplified story

Thank God Movie Review: A family entertainer with oversimplified story

Published On: 26 October 2022

Storyline: Ayaan is an unlucky but self-centered and egoistic real estate guy who meets with a car accident and reaches Heaven. He encounters Chitragupt there and needs to play the ‘Game of Life’ that will decide whether he goes back to Earth or Hell, depending on his deeds. ... Read more


Thank God Movie Review Ajay Devgn Rakul Preet Singh Kiku Sharda

Shershaah Movie Review: Siddharth Malhotra's one of the finest performance in this decent biopic film

Shershaah Movie Review: Siddharth Malhotra's one of the finest performance in this decent biopic film

Published On: 12 August 2021

A biopic on the Kargil War saint Captain Vikram Batra, 'Shershaah' isn't altogether an awful film yet is tormented by the commonness of the conflict films we have been acclimated with... Read more


Shershaah Movie Review Bollywood Kiara Advani Captain Vikram Batra Biopic Kargil

Shershaah Trailer: Sidharth Malhotra as Captain Vikram Batra offers patriotism and captures the essence of the brave soldier

Published On: 26 July 2021

Helmed by Vishnu Varadhan also stars Kiara Advani, Shiv Panditt, Nikitin Dheer and Sahil Vaid. The film will be out on Amazon Prime Video on August 12.... Read more


Shershaah Bollywood Trailer Kiara Advani Captain Vikram Batra Biopic Kargil

Shershaah Announcement Video: Sidharth Malhotra as late Captain Vikram Batra will depict the brave story ahead of the Independence Day

Published On: 15 July 2021

Helmed by Vishnu Varadhan, Shershaah has Sidharth Malhotra playing a role inspired by Kargil War hero Captain Vikram Batra. The film will release on on August 12, 2021 ahead of Independence Day on Amazon prime video. ... Read more


Shershaah Announcement teaser Bollywood Kiara Advani Captain Vikram Batra Biopic Kargil

Thank God: Ajay Devgn, Sidharth Malhotra And Rakul Preet Singh Begin Shooting begins

Thank God: Ajay Devgn, Sidharth Malhotra And Rakul Preet Singh Begin Shooting begins

Published On: 22 January 2021

Bhushan Kumar, Indra Kumar and Ashok Thakeria's much-awaited Thank God, has begun its shoot from today in Mumbai.... Read more


Thank God Bollywood Ajay Devgn Rakul Preet Singh

Makers of Shershaah made a special video on Captain Vikram Batra

Makers of Shershaah made a special video on Captain Vikram Batra

Published On: 07 July 2020

Shershaah is an upcoming biopic based on Kargil veteran Captain Vikram Batra starring Sidharth Malhotra as Captain Vikram Batra, is directed by Vishnuvardhan and stars Kiara Advani as the female lead.... Read more


Shershaah Bollywood Kiara Advani Captain Vikram Batra Biopic Kargil

Shershaah posters: Sidharth Malhotra as Kargil War Hero Captain Vikram Batra.

Shershaah posters: Sidharth Malhotra as Kargil War Hero Captain Vikram Batra.

Published On: 16 January 2020

Sidharth Malhotra plays Kargil hero and posthumously Param Vir Chakra awardee Captain Vikram Batra in Shershaah, the title of the film being his code name in the army. Filmmaker Karan Johar has shared the first poster of Sidharth Malhotra’s film, Shershaah.... Read more


Shershaah Bollywood Kiara Advani

Marjaavaan success: Yo Yo Honey Singh croons Peeyu Datt Ke ft. Sidharth Malhotra and Nushrat Bharucha.

Published On: 02 December 2019

Check out the teaser of Marjaavaan song Peeyu Datt Ke that features Honey Singh’s voice.... Read more


Marjawaan Bollywood Rakul Preet Singh Yo Yo Honey Singh Nushrat Bharucha

Marjaavaan Movie Review: A Masala commercial loud revenge 70's style flick which no one asked for.

Marjaavaan Movie Review: A Masala commercial loud revenge 70's style flick which no one asked for.

Published On: 15 November 2019

The film is an old wine bottled in a brand new bottle but doesn't give you any kind of ecstasy but a severe headache. ... Read more


Marjawaan Bollywood Movie Review Ritesh Deshmukh Tara Sutaria Rakul Preet Singh

Marjaavaan Trailer: The Trailer and the dialogue baazi of the actors give a 80's Bollywood vibes.

Published On: 26 September 2019

Sidharth Malhotra and Ritesh Deshmukh reunites again for a commercial potboiler.... Read more


Marjaavaan Ritesh Deshmukh Tara Sutaria Rakul Preet Singh