MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Shriya Saran

Actor , Model


Also Known As: Shriya Saran Bhatnagar, Shriya
Born: 11 September 1982
Birth Place: Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India
Languages Known For: Tamil, Hindi, Telugu

References:


Shriya Saran is an Indian film actress, and model, She has worked in multiple of the regional industries of Indian cinema, including Hindi, Tamil, and Telugu language films, as well as a few films in English, Malayalam and Kannada. Saran made her film debut in 2001 with Ishtam and had her first commercial success with the Telugu film Santosham (2002). She would subsequently appear in several Telugu films, while making in-roads in the Hindi and Tamil film industries. In 2007, Saran starred in Sivaji (2007), the highest grossing Tamil film at that time. Her following projects include such Tamil films as Azhagiya Tamilmagan (2007) and Kanthaswamy (2009), as well as high-budget Hindi productions like Mission Istanbul (2008. In 2008, Saran played the lead role in the American-Indian co-production The Other End of the Line (2008). Apart from her work in films, Saran has been the brand ambassador for several stores across India, endorsing beauty and health products. 

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Promotional activity for 'Kabzaa' kickstarted

Promotional activity for 'Kabzaa' kickstarted

Published On: 01 February 2023

The Release of Kannada cinema's first pan-India film of the year, 'Kabzaa is eagerly awaited by all cine-goers. The team has kickstarted its first promotional activity by starting off with releasing the first single from the film.... Read more


Kabzaa director- R Chandru Upendra Sudeep Prakash Raj Music director Ravi Basur

Upendra-Sudeep starrer 'Kabzaa' to hit big screens on March 17

Published On: 24 January 2023

Upendra-Sudeep starrer, Kabzaa, the first pan-India film of KFI in 2023, will release on March 17, as a tribute to the latePuneeth Rajkumar the day being his birthday.... Read more


Kabzaa Upendra Sudeep

'Drishyam 2' Movie Review: A gripping story with plenty of twists and turns

'Drishyam 2' Movie Review: A gripping story with plenty of twists and turns

Published On: 18 November 2022

Storyline: Vijay Salgaonkar and his family are still haunted by the fear and trauma of what happened seven years ago. But the police employed new ways and tracks to uncover the case. How long Salgaonkars can keep the truth remain buried? And can Vijay save himself and his family again? ... Read more


'Drishyam 2' Movie Review Ajay Devgn Akshaye Khanna Tabu Rajat Kapoor Kamlesh Sawant

'Kabzaa' teaser released on the eve of Upendra's birthday

Published On: 18 September 2022

The 'Kabzaa' teaser was released on the eve of Upendra's birthday and the teaser was received with an amazing response from the fans of Upendra and Sudeep.... Read more


Kabzaa-teaser Upendra Kiccha Sudeep Director-R Chandru

Ram Charan and Jr NTR starrer RRR will release on time

Ram Charan and Jr NTR starrer RRR will release on time

Published On: 27 December 2021

The producer of SS Rajamouli’s Jr NTR, Ram Charan, and Alia Bhatt starrer RRR clarified that the film will hit screens on January 7.... Read more


RRR release date SS Rajamouli Jr NTR Ram Charan Alia Bhatt Olivia Morris Alison Doody Ajay Devgn

Shriya Saran's ‘Gamanam' to hit the screen on December 10

Published On: 22 November 2021

December is going to be a fully packed movie festival for Telugu filmgoers with a list of releases that includes Pan Indian films, big star films, and other mid to small-range films.... Read more


Gamanam Nithya Menen Charu Haasan Shiva Kandukuri Priyanka Jawalkar Suhas director: Sujana Rao

NBK 106: On the occasion of Nandamuri Balakrishna makers unveil teaser

Published On: 10 June 2020

The film also stars Shriya Saran and Anjali and will be directed by Boyapati Srinu.... Read more


NBK 106 Tollywood Nandamuri Balakrishna Boyapati Srinu

RRR: Shriya Saran bags a role, will be playing Ajay Devgn’s pair

RRR: Shriya Saran bags a role, will be playing Ajay Devgn’s pair

Published On: 08 June 2020

Shriya Saran, in an Instagram chat, confirmed that she is part of SS Rajamouli’s RRR and will be shooting with Ajay Devgn for the role.... Read more


RRR Tollywood Jr NTR Ram Charan Ajay Devgn S S Rajamouli

Shriya Saran provides online Yoga training amid self isolation from Coronavirus.

Shriya Saran provides online Yoga training amid self isolation from Coronavirus.

Published On: 23 March 2020

South star Shriya Saran took to her Instagram space and shared a video, in which she was seen teaching Yoga to her fans and followers. Check out the video.... Read more


Tollywood Yoga Coronavirus Covid 19

Ajay Devgn and Shriya Saran to pair up again after Drishyam for SS Rajamouli’s RRR

Ajay Devgn and Shriya Saran to pair up again after Drishyam for SS Rajamouli’s RRR

Published On: 31 January 2020

Actors Ajay Devgn and Shriya Saran will be paired with each other in SS Rajamouli’s upcoming Telugu magnum opus RRR, which also stars Jr NTR and Ram Charan. Ajay Devgn, who plays a crucial role in the film, will reunite with Shriya Saran after working together previously in Hindi thriller Drishyam.... Read more


RRR Tollywood Jr NTR Ram Charan Ajay Devgn S S Rajamouli