MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Shah Rukh Khan

Actor


Also Known As: SRK, KIng Khan, Badshah of Bollywood, King Of Romance
Born: 02 November 1965
Birth Place: New Delhi, India
Languages Known For: Hindi

References:


Shah Rukh Khan, also known as SRK, is the most popular actor in the Hindi Film Industry. Often referred to as King Khan and Baadshah of Bollywood, Khan has appeared in over 80 Bollywood films during his 25 years’ career in the film industry. Khan married Gauri Khan in 1991 and has three children, son Aryan Khan, son AbRam and daughter Suhana. He started his career by appearing in several television serials during 1988-1990. He made his film debut with the commercially successful Deewana (1992). He began to achieve success at the box office from his villainous roles in films such as Darr (1993), Baazigar (1993), and Anjaam (1994). The actor has received 14 Filmfare Awards from 30 nominations and special awards. Although he has never won a National Film Award, he was awarded the Padma Shri by the Government of India in 2005. Also, the Government of France has awarded him both the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (2007), and its highest civilian honor, the Légion d'honneur (2014).

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Samantha Set for Highly Anticipated Bollywood Debut Opposite Shah Rukh Khan

Samantha Set for Highly Anticipated Bollywood Debut Opposite Shah Rukh Khan

Published On: 24 June 2024

Samantha is set to make her Bollywood debut, already being a prominent figure in Tamil and Telugu cinema. Known for her collaborations with leading Telugu stars and top Tamil actors like Vijay, Surya, Vikram, Dhanush, and Vishal, she is now preparing for her entry into Bollywood.... Read more


Samantha Ruth Prabhu Bollywood

Shah Rukh Khan starts shooting for 'King' in Spain?

Published On: 01 June 2024

The excitement surrounding Shah Rukh Khan's upcoming film "King," directed by Sujoy Ghosh, has intensified following the emergence of a purported set photo. ... Read more


King Suhana Khan

Teary-Eyed Suhana Hugs Shah Rukh Khan After KKR's IPL Victory

Published On: 27 May 2024

Shah Rukh Khan's Kolkata Knight Riders clinched the IPL 2024 title, defeating Sunrisers Hyderabad by eight wickets at Chepauk in Chennai.... Read more


Bollywood Suhana Khan

Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2024

Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2024

Published On: 21 February 2024

The Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards held in Mumbai on February 20 was a star-studded event celebrating excellence in cinema. Shah Rukh Khan and Nayanthara emerged as the shining stars of the evening, winning the titles of Best Actor and Best Actress, respectively, for their performances in the Atlee directorial 'Jawan.' ... Read more


Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards Nayanthara

SRK Appeals to Mani Ratnam for a Film, Director's Condition: 'I'll Agree When He Buys a Plane

Published On: 11 January 2024

During a recent gathering, Shah Rukh Khan made a 'pleading request' to Mani Ratnam to collaborate on a film. The filmmaker responded with a witty remark.... Read more


Mani Ratnam SRK Bollywood

Dunki Movie Review: A wholesome entertainer with a mix of emotions, drama, and social commentary

Dunki Movie Review: A wholesome entertainer with a mix of emotions, drama, and social commentary

Published On: 21 December 2023

Storyline: Hardayal Singh Dhillon (Shah Rukh Khan),A soldier, takes on an arduous and audacious mission, of helping a group of friends realise their dream of going to England. It seems impossible because neither do they have a visa nor can they afford a ticket.... Read more


Dunki Movie Review Taapsee Pannu Vicky Kaushal Anil Grover Vikram Kochchar

Shah Rukh Khan's 'Dunki': It was a house in Jalander that inspired director Rajkumar Hirani to make the film

Shah Rukh Khan's 'Dunki': It was a house in Jalander that inspired director Rajkumar Hirani to make the film

Published On: 20 December 2023

The backstory of Shah Rukh Khan's upcoming film 'Dunki' sounds fascinating and unique. ... Read more


'Dunk Vicky Kaushal Anil Grover Boman Irani

Dunki: Shah Rukh Khan unveils the meaning of 'Donkey Travel' at Dubai event

Dunki: Shah Rukh Khan unveils the meaning of 'Donkey Travel' at Dubai event

Published On: 18 December 2023

Shah Rukh Khan's Dunki is an intriguing film! Shah Rukh Khan always knows how to captivate his audience through his movies or live performances. His ability to connect with people through his work and his charismatic stage presence adds to the anticipation surrounding his projects.... Read more


Dunki Tapasee Pannu Vicky Kaushal Dia Mirza

 Shah Rukh Khan and daughter Suhana visit Sai Baba Temple for prayers.

Shah Rukh Khan and daughter Suhana visit Sai Baba Temple for prayers.

Published On: 15 December 2023

On Thursday, December 14, Shah Rukh Khan and his daughter Suhana visited the Sai Baba Temple in Shirdi for worship.... Read more


Suhana Khan Dunki The Archies Salaar

Dunki Official Trailer Out: Shah Rukh Khan and Taapsee Pannu confront challenges in their quest to immigrate.

Dunki Official Trailer Out: Shah Rukh Khan and Taapsee Pannu confront challenges in their quest to immigrate.

Published On: 05 December 2023

Scheduled for release on December 21, 2023, "Dunki" is presented by Jio Studios, Red Chillies Entertainment, and Rajkumar Hirani Films.... Read more


Dunki Taapsee Pannu Rajkumar Hirani Bollywood Upcoming Movies Vicky Kaushal