MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Movie Offers  Upcoming Movies   News   Stories   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Rani Mukerji

Actor


Also Known As: Rani Mukherjee, Rani Mukherji
Born: 21 March 1978
Birth Place: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Languages Known For: Hindi

References:


Mukerji comes from a film-oriented family of Bengali origin. Her father, Ram Mukherjee, is a retired director and one of the founders of "Filmalaya Studios". Her mother, Krishna Mukherjee, was a playback singer. Her brother, Raj Mukherjee is a film producer, now turned director. Her maternal aunt, Debashree Roy, was a Bengali-film actress and her cousin, Kajol, is a Bollywood actress.

Mukerji is a trained Odissi dancer, and began learning the dance in tenth grade. Mukerji studied at Maneckjee Cooper High School in Juhu, and later enrolled at Mithibai College in Mumbai.

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Mardaani 2 Trailer: Rani Mukherji's film promises to be gritty investigating thriller.

Published On: 14 November 2019

The sequel to 2014 film Mardaaani. Rani Mukerji plays a cop on the hunt for a serial rapist in the gritty new thriller. ... Read more


Mardaani 2 Bollywood Yash Raj Mardaani Sequel Teaser First look

Mardaani 2 Date Announcement Teaser: Rani Mukerji is back has the fearless cop.

Published On: 30 September 2019

Rani Mukerji is back as fearless police officer Shivani Shivaji Roy in Mardaani 2. The teaser of the film was unveiled by the makers. ... Read more


Mardaani 2 Bollywood Yash Raj Mardaani Sequel Teaser First look

Zero Teaser Decode : Shah Rukh Khan and Salman Khan celebrate eid with kisses this time!

Zero Teaser Decode : Shah Rukh Khan and Salman Khan celebrate eid with kisses this time!

Published On: 14 June 2018

Shah Rukh Khan has shared a new Zero teaser for his next film with Anushka Sharma and Katrina Kaif. This special Eid teaser will be attached with Salman Khan’s Race 3.... Read more


Bollywood Zero Anand L Rai Shah Rukh Khan Salman Khan Katrina Kaif Anushka Sharma Tigmanshu Dhulia Abhay Deol Deepika Padukone Sridevi Kajol Alia Bhatt Karisma Kapoor Juhi Chawla R. Madhavan

Shah Rukh Khan acquires right to remake the 2000 Tamil Hindi bilingual ‘Hey Ram’

Shah Rukh Khan acquires right to remake the 2000 Tamil Hindi bilingual ‘Hey Ram’

Published On: 04 April 2018

‘Hey Ram’ starred Shah Rukh Khan and Kamal Haasan in the lead roles.... Read more


Shah Rukh Khan Kamal Hassan Red Chillies Entertainment Bollywood