MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Movie Offers  Upcoming Movies   News   Stories   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Rajkummar Rao

Actor


Also Known As: Rajkumar Yadav
Born: 01 September 1984
Birth Place: Gurugram, India
Languages Known For: Hindi

References:


Rajkummar Rao Yadav is an Indian actor who appears in Hindi films. Through his film career, Rao has become one of the most promising new actors in India, and has received a National Film Award and a Filmfare Award from three nominations.Born and raised in Gurgaon, Rao graduated in arts from the University of Delhi and later studied method acting at the Film and Television Institute of India. After graduating, he moved to Mumbai for a film career and made his film debut with the 2010 experimental anthology film Love Sex Aur Dhokha. After starring in brief roles in several of the highly successful Hindi films of the following two years, he achieved success for his breakout role in 2013 with the drama film Kai Po Che!, for which he was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor. His other nitable performances are Aligarh (2016), Bareilly ki Barfi (2017), Trapped (2017) and blockbuster Stree (2018).