MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Movie Offers  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Rajinikanth

Actor , Producer, Screenwriter


Also Known As: Rajni, Rajini
Born: 12 December 1950
Birth Place: Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Languages Known For: Tamil, Kannada, Telugu

References:


Shivaji Rao Gaekwad, popularly known by his stage name Rajinikanth, is an actor and a megastar of the Tamil film industry. He is one of the highest-earning actors in Asia. Apart from Tamil movies, he has also worked in Hindi, Telugu, Kannada, and English movies. He began acting in plays while working in the Bangalore Transport Service as a bus conductor. In 1973, he joined the Madras Film Institute to pursue a diploma in acting. It was here that he caught the eye of K. Balachander, who gave him his first break in 1975 film Apoorva Raagangal. In addition to acting, he has also worked as a producer and screenwriter. 

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Rajinikanth starrer Annaatthe release date announced with a new poster

Rajinikanth starrer Annaatthe release date announced with a new poster

Published On: 02 July 2021

Actor Rajinikanth's upcoming film Annaatthe is set to hit screens worldwide this Deepavali. Sun Pictures, which is bankrolling the project, Thursday announced that Annaatthe will release on November 4 this year.... Read more


Annaatthe Kollywood New Poster Thalaivar 168 Siruthai Siva Nayanthara Keerthy Suresh Gopichand Tollywood

Nayanthara reaches Hyderabad to join Rajinikanth starrer Annaatthe shoot

Nayanthara reaches Hyderabad to join Rajinikanth starrer Annaatthe shoot

Published On: 27 April 2021

The shooting of the film is currently happening at Ramoji Film City in Hyderabad. Nayanthara has landed in Hyderabad today to join the team and shoot for her remaining portions in the film. Directed by Siva, The movie is said to be a rural-based family entertainer.... Read more


Annaatthe Kollywood Thalaivar 168 Siruthai Siva Nayanthara Keerthy Suresh

Veteran Actor-Comedian Vivekh passes away at 59, Celebs mourns

Veteran Actor-Comedian Vivekh passes away at 59, Celebs mourns

Published On: 17 April 2021

Vivek was admitted to the intensive care unit of the hospital on Friday morning after he suffered a heart attack. A medical bulletin said he underwent an emergency coronary angiogram followed by angioplasty on Friday.... Read more


Kollywood Vivekh Death

Annaatthe: Rajnikanth shares a candid moment with director Siva in new photo from the set

Annaatthe: Rajnikanth shares a candid moment with director Siva in new photo from the set

Published On: 12 April 2021

The Sun Pictures recently shared a photo from the sets of the highly-anticipated film in which Rajinikanth could be seen sharing a laugh with filmmaker Siva.... Read more


Annaatthe Kollywood Siruthai Siva Nayanthara Keerthy Suresh Gopichand

Superstar Rajinikanth has been conferred with the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award

Superstar Rajinikanth has been conferred with the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award

Published On: 01 April 2021

Rajinikanth has been conferred with the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award this year. Union Minister Prakash Javadekar announced the same today, April 1. Rajinikanth made his debut in 1975 with K Balachander's Apoorva Ragangal and has completed over 45 years in Kollywood.... Read more


Kollywood Dadasaheb Phalke Award

Rajinikanth admitted to hospital in Hyderabad

Rajinikanth admitted to hospital in Hyderabad

Published On: 25 December 2020

Veteran actor Rajinikanth had been admitted to hospital in Hyderabad. ‘Severe fluctuations’ in his blood pressure have been reported.... Read more


Kollywood Superstar Hospitalized

Annaatthe: Rajinikanth's starrer shoot suspended as crew members test positive for coronavirus

Annaatthe: Rajinikanth's starrer shoot suspended as crew members test positive for coronavirus

Published On: 23 December 2020

The shooting of superstar Rajinikanth's Annaatthe has reportedly been halted due to multiple COVID-19 cases on the film set.... Read more


Annaatthe Kollywood Thalaivar 168 Siruthai Siva Nayanthara Keerthy Suresh Gopichand Tollywood

Rajinikanth joins shoot of Annaatthe team in Hyderabad

Rajinikanth joins shoot of Annaatthe team in Hyderabad

Published On: 14 December 2020

On Sunday, Actors Rajinikanth and Nayanthara reached Hyderabad for the shoot of Annaatthe.... Read more


Annaatthe Kollywood Thalaivar 168 Siruthai Siva Nayanthara Keerthy Suresh Gopichand Tollywood

Rajinikanth to resume shooting of Annaatthe in January 2021

Rajinikanth to resume shooting of Annaatthe in January 2021

Published On: 03 December 2020

Rajinikanth, speaking to the media, revealed that he will be shooting for Annaatthe in January 2021. The film's shooting was paused due to the novel coronavirus pandemic.... Read more


Annaatthe Kollywood Thalaivar 168 Siruthai Siva Nayanthara Keerthy Suresh Gopichand Tollywood

Rajinikanth to launch political party in January

Rajinikanth to launch political party in January

Published On: 03 December 2020

He will make a formal announcement on Dec 31.... Read more


Kollywood Political Party