MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Priyanka Mohan

Actor


Also Known As: Priyanka Arul Mohan
Languages Known For: Kannada, Tamil

    Priyanka Arul Mohan, also known as Priyanka Mohan, is an Indian actress renowned for her appearances in Tamil and Telugu films. Born on 20 November 1994 into a Tamil Brahmin family, she comes from a mixed cultural background, with her father being Tamilian and her mother Kannada.

    She embarked on her acting journey in 2019 with the Kannada film "Ondh Kathe Hella," directed by Girish G. Later that same year, she made her debut in the Telugu film industry with "Gang Leader," directed by Vikram Kumar. Critics praised her performance in "Gang Leader," applauding her doe-eyed innocence and natural on-screen presence.

    In 2021, she ventured into Tamil cinema with "Doctor," starring alongside Sivakarthikeyan and directed by Nelson Dilipkumar. Both the film and Priyanka's portrayal received widespread acclaim, and it emerged as a major box office success, grossing over ₹100 crores globally. Her stellar performance earned her the SIIMA Award for Best Debutant Actress.

    Continuing her successful stint in Tamil films, Priyanka played the lead female role in "Etharkkum Thunindhavan" in 2022, directed by Pandiraj and starring opposite Suriya. Critics praised her on-screen presence and how her character played a crucial role in the film.

    Subsequently, she featured in the Tamil film "Don," alongside Sivakarthikeyan, after her role in "Doctor." "Don" received predominantly positive reviews, and Priyanka's presence added a touch of glamour to the film.

    Upcoming Movies:

    Recent Movies:

    Top Stories:

    Pawan Kalyan shines in ‘They Call Him the: OG’ poster

    Published On: 08 June 2024

    The anticipation for Pawan Kalyan's upcoming film They Call Him the: OG, directed by Sujeeth, is mounting with the release of an attention-grabbing new poster.... Read more


    They Call Him the: OG awan Kalyan Emraan Hashmi

    Captain Miller Movie Review: A Compelling Cinematic Experience

    Captain Miller Movie Review: A Compelling Cinematic Experience

    Published On: 13 January 2024

    Captain Miller is recognized for its ambitious narrative, impressive performances, and adept utilization of music and visuals to craft a compelling cinematic journey.... Read more


    Captain Miller Movie Review Dhanush Shivaraj Kumar Priyanka MohanSundeep Kishan Kaali Ven

    Dhanush's 'Captain Miller' has reached the final stage and the film's final copy is ready

    Published On: 26 December 2023

    The upcoming film "Captain Miller" starring Dhanush has generated interest, especially with its historical backdrop and a star-studded cast. The information about the film's final post-production stage and a runtime of 2 hours and 40 minutes provides insights into the project. ... Read more


    Captain Miller Dhanush Shivarajkumar Sundeep Kishan

    Update on Dhanush's 'Captain Miller'

    Update on Dhanush's 'Captain Miller'

    Published On: 14 December 2023

    Dhanush's "Captain Miller" is gearing up to be an intriguing film. The storyline of a common man transforming into a rebel with flaws and grey shades adds depth and complexity to the narrative. With Dhanush in the lead role, the anticipation for the film is high.... Read more


    Captain Miller Dhanush Sundeep Kishan Shivarajkumar Nivedhithaa Sathish John Kokken Moor

    Storyline of Dhanush's 'Captain Miller' leaked on social media

    Published On: 18 October 2023

    "Captain Miller" is an upcoming period action drama film starring Dhanush and directed by Arun Matheswaran. The film has been in production for over a year and is set to be released on December 15... Read more


    Captain Miller Dhanush Shiva Rajkumar Sundeep Kishan Nivdhithaa Sathish John Kokken

    Rajinikanth's 'Jailer' with director Nelson progressing at a brisk speed

    Published On: 18 January 2023

    Superstar Rajinikanth's upcoming film 'Jailer' with director Nelson Dilipkumar of 'Kolamaavu Kokila' and 'Doctor' fame, has been progressing at a brisk speed. ... Read more


    Jailer Rajinikanth Mohanlal Sunil Shiva Rajkumar Ramya Krishnan Yogi Babu

    Sivakarthikeyan's 'Doctor' receiving good response from the public

    Sivakarthikeyan's 'Doctor' receiving good response from the public

    Published On: 26 October 2021

    Sivakarthikeyan's 'Doctor', packed with comedy and emotions, released a few weeks ago, is receiving a good response from the public. The film is directed by Nelson Dhilipkumar.... Read more


    'Doctor' top-grossing film of Sivakarthikeyan director:Nelson Dhilipkumar