MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Movie Offers  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Madhoo

Actor


Also Known As: Madhoo Shah, Madhubala
Born: 26 March 1969
Birth Place: Chennai, Tamil Nadu. India
Languages Known For: Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam

References:


Madhoo is an Indian film actress known for her works predominantly in Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam language films. She is best remembered for her portrayals in Kuku Kohli's Hindi hit Phool Aur Kaante (1991), Mani Ratnam's Tamil hit Roja (1992), which won the National Film Award for Best Film on National Integration, nomination for Best Film at the 18th Moscow International Film Festival; K. Raghavendra Rao's Telugu hit Allari Priyudu (1992), which was screened at the International Film Festival of India, in the mainstream section; Sangeeth Sivan's Malayalam hit Yodha (1992), and S. Shankar's Tamil hit Gentleman (1993). She is the host of the well known music television series Rangoli on DD National channel since August 2019.

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Thalaivii movie review: The film provides an incomplete look at Jayalalithaa's life

Thalaivii movie review: The film provides an incomplete look at Jayalalithaa's life

Published On: 12 September 2021

An iconic figure in Indian politics, Jayalalithaa’s political journey is well known. Director Vijay attempts to unravel her icy cold persona and look at her as a woman passionately driven by love. ... Read more


movie review Thalaivi Vijay Jayalalithaa M. G. Ramachandran Kangana Ranaut Arvind Swami Raj Arjun Bhagyashree Rajat Arora

‘Premier Padmini’ review: A well written fun family ride.

‘Premier Padmini’ review: A well written fun family ride.

Published On: 29 April 2019

This is seldom Kannada film that deals with relationships, of many kinds, in urban and rural settings.... Read more


Premier Padmini Movie review Sandalwood Jaggesh