MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Katrina Kaif


Also Known As: Katrina Turquotte
Born: 16 July 1983
Birth Place: Hong Kong
Languages Known For: Hindi

References:


Katrina Kaif was born in British Hong Kongorn. Primarily known for her work in Bollywood films, Kaif has also appeared in Telugu and Malayalam films. She received her first modelling assignment as a teenager and later pursued a career as a fashion model. At a fashion show in London, filmmaker Kaizad Gustad spotted Kaif and decided to cast her in Boom (2003). Kaif earned commercial success in Bollywood with the romantic comedies Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya (2005) and Namastey London (2007). Kaif's performance in the 2009 terrorism drama New York earned her a Filmfare Award for Best Actress nomination. She received her second Filmfare nomination for her performance in Mere Brother Ki Dulhan (2011). In addition to acting, Kaif is involved with her mother's charity and participates in stage shows.The actress was last seen in Anurag Basu directorial Jagga Jasoos, opposite ex boyfriend Ranbir Kapoor.

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Merry Christmas Movie Review: A film with wicked plot, surprising twists and engaging performances of the cast

Merry Christmas Movie Review: A film with wicked plot, surprising twists and engaging performances of the cast

Published On: 14 January 2024

Merry Christmas Movie Review: ⭐⭐⭐⭐ Merry Christmas is suggested for its clever storyline, unexpected turns, and the captivating performances of the cast, ensuring viewers a delightful experience.... Read more


Merry Christmas Movie Review Vijay Sethupathi Tinnu Anand Sanjay Kapoor

Merry Christmas Trailer: Katrina Kaif and Vijay Sethupathi's Festive Get-Together Takes an Unexpected Dark Turn. Watch Now

Merry Christmas Trailer: Katrina Kaif and Vijay Sethupathi's Festive Get-Together Takes an Unexpected Dark Turn. Watch Now

Published On: 20 December 2023

In much-anticipated news, the trailer for "Merry Christmas" has been released. Directed by Sriram Raghavan, the film stars Katrina Kaif and Vijay Sethupathi and revolves around a fateful Christmas Eve.... Read more


Merry Christmas Vijay Sethupathi Kollywood Tamil Movies Upcoming Movies

Katrina-Vijay Sethupathi’s ‘Merry Christmas’ release postponed again

Published On: 16 November 2023

Katrina Kaif and Vijay Sethupathi-starrer ‘Merry Christmas’ has been postponed once again. The film, which was slated to release on December 8, will now hit theatres on January 12. ... Read more


Merry Christmas Vijay Sethupathi Katrina Kaif'

Tiger 3 Movie Review: Salman Khan and Katrina Kaif Offer a Moderately Engaging Action Movie

Tiger 3 Movie Review: Salman Khan and Katrina Kaif Offer a Moderately Engaging Action Movie

Published On: 12 November 2023

Salman Khan presents the third Tiger series installment, starring Katrina Kaif as Zoya and helmed by director Maneesh Sharma of Band Baaja Baaraat fame. Released amid high anticipation, the question lingers: Does Tiger 3 live up to the benchmarks set by Ek Tha Tiger and Tiger Zinda Hai, as well as other films in the YRF Spy Universe?... Read more


Tiger 3 Salman Khan Shah Rukh Khan Pathaan YRF Spy Universe Movie Review

Salman Khan has a spectacular entry sequence in 'Tiger 3'

Published On: 08 November 2023

Salman Khan's entry sequence in the upcoming movie "Tiger 3" is going to be quite a spectacle. Director Maneesh Sharma seems very excited about it and has put a lot of effort into making it special. These kinds of grand and dramatic entry sequences are a hallmark of many Bollywood films and are eagerly anticipated by fans.... Read more


Tiger 3 Salman Khan Emraan Hashmi

Salman Khan's Tiger 3 to get all Imax screens in India instead of The Marvels

Salman Khan's Tiger 3 to get all Imax screens in India instead of The Marvels

Published On: 27 October 2023

Tiger 3 is gearing up for a big opening weekend in Diwali. The Salman Khan-starrer has been secured all 23 Imax theaters in India.... Read more


Tiger 3 Salman Khan

'Tiger 3' Trailer Released: Salman Khan Exudes Intensity, While Katrina Kaif's 'Towel Fight Scene' Takes the Spotlight

Published On: 16 October 2023

The eagerly anticipated trailer for the Salman Khan and Katrina Kaif starrer 'Tiger 3' has been unveiled, and it's quickly gaining immense attention. ... Read more


Tiger 3 Salman Khan Emraan Hashmi Bollywood Upcoming Movies

Salman Khan's 'Tiger 3' to Arrive on Sunday, November 12, Targeting the Grand Diwali Release Slot

Salman Khan's 'Tiger 3' to Arrive on Sunday, November 12, Targeting the Grand Diwali Release Slot

Published On: 13 October 2023

Directed by Maneesh Sharma, "Tiger 3" also includes a special appearance by Shah Rukh Khan in his role as Pathaan.... Read more


Tiger 3 Salman Khan Bollywood Upcoming Movies

Salman Khan-starrer ‘Tiger 3’ trailer will drop on October 16

Published On: 04 October 2023

That's great news for Salman Khan fans!... Read more


Tger 3 Salman Khan

Release Date for 'Merry Christmas' Starring Katrina Kaif and Vijay Sethupathi Moves Up to December 8, 2023

Release Date for 'Merry Christmas' Starring Katrina Kaif and Vijay Sethupathi Moves Up to December 8, 2023

Published On: 03 October 2023

The release date for the film "Merry Christmas," which brings together Katrina Kaif and Vijay Sethupathi for the first time, has been rescheduled to December 8, 2023, arriving a week earlier than previously planned.... Read more


Merry Christmas Vijay Sethupathi Bollywood Kollywood Upcoming Movies