MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Movie Offers  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Kartik Aaryan

Actor


Also Known As: Kartik Tiwari
Born: 22 November 1990
Birth Place: Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India
Languages Known For: Hindi

References:


Kartik Aaryan, is an Indian actor who appears in Hindi films. While pursuing an engineering degree in biotechnology, he dabbled in modelling and made attempts to start a career in film. After struggling for three years, Aaryan made his acting debut in 2011 with Pyaar Ka Punchnama, a buddy film about the romantic tribulations faced by three young men, which was directed by Luv Ranjan and co-starred Nushrat Bharucha.

Aaryan went on to play the romantic interest of the lead female characters in Akaash Vani (2013) and Kaanchi: The Unbreakable (2014), but these films failed to propel his career forward. He subsequently collaborated with Ranjan and Bharucha in two more buddy films, Pyaar Ka Punchnama 2 (2015) and Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety (2018), both of which were commercially successful but received criticism for their misogynistic themes. The latter proved to be a breakthrough for Aaryan, and he followed it by starring in the 2019 romantic comedies Luka Chuppi and Pati Patni Aur Woh.

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Captain India First Look: Kartik Aaryan is the Man who goes beyond the Call of Duty

Captain India First Look: Kartik Aaryan is the Man who goes beyond the Call of Duty

Published On: 23 July 2021

Helmed by Hansal Mehta, The film is inspired by one of India’s successful rescue missions from a war-torn country, with Kartik as the pilot who leads the operation and displays exemplary bravery and courage.... Read more


Captain India Bollywood Hansal Mehta Poster First Look

Satyanarayan Ki Katha Announcement teaser: Kartik Aaryan in an epic love story

Satyanarayan Ki Katha Announcement teaser: Kartik Aaryan in an epic love story

Published On: 23 June 2021

This film marks the Bollywood debut of Sameer Vidwans who helmed the National Award-winning 2019 Marathi drama Anandi Gopal.... Read more


Satyanarayan Ki Katha Bollywood Sameer Vidwans

Dhamaka Teaser: Kartik Aaryan as ex-news anchor is given another chance to go live on TV

Published On: 02 March 2021

Dhamaka is said to be the official remake of the 2013 South Korean film The Terror Lives.... Read more


Dhamaka Bollywood Ram Madhvani ronnie Screwwala Teaser

Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 new pics: Kartik Aaryan shares a new pic with Rajpal Yadav

Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 new pics: Kartik Aaryan shares a new pic with Rajpal Yadav

Published On: 23 February 2021

The film is the sequel to the 2007 hit Bhool Bhulaiyaa. The sequel is directed by Anees Bazmee... Read more


Bhool Bhulaiya 2 Bollywood Anees Baazmi Rajpal Yadav Kiara Advani Tabu

Kartik Aaryan-starrer Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 slated to release on November 19

Kartik Aaryan-starrer Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 slated to release on November 19

Published On: 22 February 2021

The film is a follow up to Akshay Kumar-Vidya Balan's hit movie and will star Kartik Aaryan and Kiara Advani in the lead.... Read more


Bhool Bhulaiya 2 Bollywood Aneez Bazmi release Date

Kartik Aaryan joins hands with Neerja director Ram Madhvani

Kartik Aaryan joins hands with Neerja director Ram Madhvani

Published On: 23 October 2020

Kartik Aaryan is all set to collaborate with filmmaker Ram Madhvani for an upcoming project. The film is said to be in the thriller genre.... Read more


Bollywood Ram Madhvani Thriller Upcoming

Kartik Aaryan's recent video with sister Krithika received severe backlash for misogyny from netizens.

Kartik Aaryan's recent video with sister Krithika received severe backlash for misogyny from netizens.

Published On: 22 April 2020

Kartik Aaryan's video with sister Kritika Tiwari receives backlash from netizens and celebrities. The actor deletes the video.... Read more


Bollywood Krithika Misogyny Twitter

Akshay Kumar and other Bollywood actors unite for song Muskurayega India to boost public morale

Published On: 07 April 2020

PM Narendra Modi shared the Muskurayega India initiative on Twitter. He appreciated the film industry's efforts to spread positivity during coronavirus crisis.... Read more


Bollywood Muskurayega India Akshay Kumar Narendra Modi Coronavirus Covid 19

Kartik Aaryan donates Rs 1 cr to PM-Cares fund

Kartik Aaryan donates Rs 1 cr to PM-Cares fund

Published On: 30 March 2020

Kartik Aaryan donated Rs 1 crore towards the PM-Cares fund and said it is the absolute need of the hour to rise together as a nation.... Read more


Bollywood Donation Coronavirus COVID 19