MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Movie Offers  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Kangana Ranaut

Actor , Director, Writer


Also Known As: Kangna Ranaut
Born: 23 March 1987
Birth Place: Bhambla, Himachal Pradesh
Languages Known For: Hindi

References:


Kangana Ranaut is one of the most successful and highest-paid actresses in the Bollywood industry. She was born on March 20, 1987, in Bhambla, near Manali, Himachal Pradesh, India. Ranaut’s acting career began in September 2005 when filmmaker Anurag Basu spotted her drinking coffee in a cafe and approached her for a lead role in Gangster. The movie was released in 2006 and was successful in the box office. Ranaut is one of the youngest actresses to win the prestigious National Film Awards at the age of 22. She won Best Supporting Actress Award for Fashion (2008). As of 2017, she is the recipient of a total of 3 National awards. One for Best Supporting actress for Fashion(2008) and two for Best Actress for Queen(2014) and Tanu Weds Manu Returns(2015).Ranaut is particularly known for her forthrightness in expressing her opinions in public on issues ranging from film to feminism. 

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Kangana Ranaut calls Vikrant Massey cockroach for comparing Yami Gautam as Radhe Maa

Kangana Ranaut calls Vikrant Massey cockroach for comparing Yami Gautam as Radhe Maa

Published On: 07 June 2021

Yami Gautam recently tied the knot with her Uri director Aditya Dhar and posted pics of her wedding. Kangana Ranaut trolled Vikrant Massey for comparing Yami with Radhe Maa.... Read more


Bollywood Yami Gautam Aditya Dhar Marriage Vikrant Massey

Kangana Ranaut's bodyguard Kumar Hegde arrested from Karnataka for cheating woman

Kangana Ranaut's bodyguard Kumar Hegde arrested from Karnataka for cheating woman

Published On: 31 May 2021

Actor Kangana Ranaut’s bodyguard has been arrested from his native village of Heggadahalli in Mandya district in connection with a cheating case.... Read more


Bollywood Kumar hegde Karnataka Bodyguard

Kangana Ranaut's twitter account suspended permanently

Kangana Ranaut's twitter account suspended permanently

Published On: 04 May 2021

Actor Kangana Ranaut's Twitter account was suspended on Tuesday after she posted a series of tweets in reaction to the recent West Bengal election results.... Read more


Bollywood Twitter Suspended

Kangana Ranaut took to social media to criticise people who are criticising government handling Covid 19 surge

Kangana Ranaut took to social media to criticise people who are criticising government handling Covid 19 surge

Published On: 30 April 2021

Actor Kangana Ranaut is furious at the bad international press for India and the people who are criticising the Indian government's handling of the coronavirus pandemic.... Read more


Bollywood Covid 19 Coronavirus Pandemic

Kangana Ranaut mocks Karan Johar, shares edited version of 'Thalaivi' song 'Chali Chali'

Kangana Ranaut mocks Karan Johar, shares edited version of 'Thalaivi' song 'Chali Chali'

Published On: 04 April 2021

'Best video so far' tweeted Kangana Ranaut after sharing an edited version of the video which features Karan Johar dancing to the tune of 'Chali Chali' song from the movie Thalaivi.... Read more


Bollywood Karan Johar Thalaivi

Thalaivi Trailer: Kangana Ranaut as Jaya is here to rule the Man's World

Published On: 23 March 2021

The powerful trailer is out on the occasion of Kangana Ranaut's 34th Birthday. Arvind Swamy plays the iconic MGR. Interestingly the Tamil and Hindi version of the trailer are designed in a different way.... Read more


Thalaivi Kollywood Jayalalitha Trailer Arvind Swamy Samuratha Kani Kollywood Tollywood

67th National Film Awards: Manoj Bajpayee and Dhanush best actor, Kangana Ranaut best actress; Sushant Singh Rajput's Chhichhore best Hindi film

67th National Film Awards: Manoj Bajpayee and Dhanush best actor, Kangana Ranaut best actress; Sushant Singh Rajput's Chhichhore best Hindi film

Published On: 22 March 2021

Manoj Bajpayee and Dhanush won the Best Actor Award for their films Bhonsle and Asuran. Kangana Ranaut won the National Award in the Best Actress category for her films Panga and Manikarnika. Check out the full list.... Read more


Chhichhore Bollywood Sushant Singh Rajput 67th National Film Award Asuran Manoj bajpayee

Thalaivi: Kangana Ranaut massive transformation in new BTS pictures

Thalaivi: Kangana Ranaut massive transformation in new BTS pictures

Published On: 22 March 2021

Ahead of the trailer release, Kangana shared new pictures from J. Jayalalithaa's biopic.... Read more


Thalaivi Kollywood Jayalalitha

Dhaakad New Poster: Divya Dutta's menacing look as Rohini in poster

Dhaakad New Poster: Divya Dutta's menacing look as Rohini in poster

Published On: 20 January 2021

Actor Divya Dutta took to Twitter to share the first look of her character in Dhaakad. Called Rohini, the poster makes it clear that she is not going to play by the rules.... Read more


Dhaakad Bollywood Divya Dutta Poster Rohini Arjun Rampal

Dhaakad New Poster: Arjun Ramapl spots a deadly look in the new poster

Dhaakad New Poster: Arjun Ramapl spots a deadly look in the new poster

Published On: 19 January 2021

Actor Arjun Rampal unveiled the first look of his character from Kangana Ranaut-starrer Dhaakad on Tuesday.... Read more


Dhaakad Bollywood New Poster Arjun Rampal