MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Kamal Hassan

Actor , Film Director, Politician, Playback Singer, Music Director, Choreographer, Screenplay writer, Producer, Lyricist, Novelist


Also Known As: Ulaganayagan, Universal hero, Aandavar
Born: 07 November 1954
Birth Place: Paramakudi, Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu, India
Languages Known For: Tamil, Malayalam, Hindi, Kannada, Telugu

References:


Kamal Haasan is an Indian film actor, dancer, film director, screenwriter, producer, playback singer, lyricist and politician who works primarily in Tamil cinema and has also worked in Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Hindi and Bengali films. Haasan's contributions to film have been praised by his contemporaries in the across the Indian film industry, and he has been recognised as an influence for actors and filmmakers in the Tamil film industry. Hassan has won awards including four National Film Awards and 19 Filmfare Awards. His production company, Raaj Kamal Films International, has produced several of his films. Haasan was awarded the Kalaimamani award in 1984 the Padma Shri in 1990, the Padma Bhushan in 2014 and the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (Chevalier) in 2016.[6] Haasan was awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award at 15th Mumbai International Film Festival in 2013

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Kamal Haasan and Mani Ratnam Collaborate on Film 'KH234' Titled 'Thug Life'

Published On: 06 November 2023

The film also features Trisha, Dulquer Salmaan, and Jayam Ravi in prominent roles. Watch video. ... Read more


Mani Ratnam Kollywood Thug Life

 Project-K: Prabhas' captivating initial glimpse revealed.

Project-K: Prabhas' captivating initial glimpse revealed.

Published On: 19 July 2023

Project-K, the much-awaited Tollywood film aiming to reach Hollywood standards, is back in the spotlight. Starring the versatile pan-Indian actor, Prabhas, in the lead, and helmed by director Nag Ashwin with Deepika Padukone as the female lead.... Read more


Project K Prabhas DEppika Padukone Nag Ashwin Bollywood Tollywood Telugu Movies Amitabh Bachchan

Kamal Haassan Back as ‘Senapathi’ in Indian 2

Kamal Haassan Back as ‘Senapathi’ in Indian 2

Published On: 23 February 2023

Indian 2 is directed by S. Shankar, intended as a sequel to his 1996 film Indian, and produced by Lyca Productions and Red Giant Movies.... Read more


Indian 2 Shankar

Malayalam actor Hareesh Peradi roped in Kamal Haasan’s ‘Vikram’

Malayalam actor Hareesh Peradi roped in Kamal Haasan’s ‘Vikram’

Published On: 19 November 2021

It is heard that Actor Hareesh Peradi, who has appeared in several Malayalam and Tamil films is roped in for the upcoming Kamal Hassan starrer film ‘Vikram’ directed by Lokesh Kanagaraj.... Read more


Kamal Hassan starrer film ‘Vikram’ Malayalam actor Hareesh Peradi director:Lokesh Kanagaraj

Vikram First Look: Kamal Hassan, Vijay Sethyupathi and Fahadh Faasil trio looks deadly in this monochrome poster

Vikram First Look: Kamal Hassan, Vijay Sethyupathi and Fahadh Faasil trio looks deadly in this monochrome poster

Published On: 12 July 2021

The first look poster of Lokesh Kanagaraj's Vikram featuring Kamal Haasan, Vijay Sethupathi and Fahadh Faasil was revealed today, July 10. The film is slated to release in 2022.... Read more


Vikram kollywood Prabhu Deva Lokesh kanagaraj Fahadh Faasil Poster

Prabhudeva joins Kamal Hassan for the film Vikram

Prabhudeva joins Kamal Hassan for the film Vikram

Published On: 29 December 2020

Actor Kamal Haasan is all set to commence work on his upcoming Tamil action-thriller Vikram with director Lokesh Kanagaraj. The latest update is that actor-filmmaker Prabhudeva has been roped in to play a crucial role.... Read more


Vikram kollywood Prabhu Deva Lokesh kanagaraj Fahadh Faasil

Vikram title teaser: Kamal Hassan throws Last Supper.

Published On: 09 November 2020

On the occasion of the 66th birthday of Kamal Haasan on Saturday, the makers of his new film Vikram released a teaser. The title of the film is taken from Kamal's 1986 action film Vikram.... Read more


Vikram kollywood Teaser Birthday Lokesh kanagaraj

Kamal Hassan next with Director Lokesh Kanagaraj

Kamal Hassan next with Director Lokesh Kanagaraj

Published On: 17 September 2020

Kamal's 232nd film first-look poster in red has a man's side-profile put together in graphic art with a collage made of guns and bullets.... Read more


Kollywood Upcoming film Master Lokesh kanagaraj

Kerala Police Thanks actor Kamal Hassan for encouraging the cops amidst the COVID 19 lockdown

Kerala Police Thanks actor Kamal Hassan for encouraging the cops amidst the COVID 19 lockdown

Published On: 13 April 2020

Kerala Police has thanked Kamal Haasan for his encouraging words to the cops for their work amid COVID 19.... Read more


Kollywood Kerala Police COVID 19 Coronavirus

Gautam Menon confirms reuniting with Kamal Hassan for Vettaiyaadu Villayadu sequel

Gautam Menon confirms reuniting with Kamal Hassan for Vettaiyaadu Villayadu sequel

Published On: 01 April 2020

Gautham Menon confirmed in a recent interview that a sequel to his 2006 hit Vettaiyaadu Villayadu is being made.... Read more


Vettaiyaadu Villayadu Tollywood Gautam Menon Sequel