adplus-dvertising
MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

John Krasinski

Actor , Director, Producer, Screenwriter


Also Known As: John Burke Krasinski
Born: 20 October 1979
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
Languages Known For: English

References:


is an American actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. He has received four Primetime Emmy Award nominations and won two Screen Actors Guild Awards. He was named by Time magazine as one of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2018.

Krasinski became known for his role as Jim Halpert on the NBC sitcom The Office (2005–2013), on which he also served as a producer and occasional director. He later directed and starred in the drama film Brief Interviews with Hideous Men (2009) and the comedy-drama film The Hollars (2016). He co-wrote, directed, and starred in the critically and commercially successful horror-thriller film A Quiet Place (2018) for which he has gained a nomination for Critics' Choice Movie Award and Writers Guild of America Award for Best Original Screenplay, and he also directed, co-produced, and wrote the sequel, A Quiet Place Part II (2021).

Recent Movies: