MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Dhanush

Actor , Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Playback Singer, Lyricist


Also Known As: Venkatesh Prabhu
Born: 28 July 1982
Birth Place: Theni, Tamil Nadu, India
Languages Known For: Tamil, Hindi

References:


Venkatesh Prabhu, known by his stage name Dhanush, is an Indian film actor, director, producer, writer, lyricist, and playback singer and well-known face of Tamil cinema. Dhanush made his film debut with film Thulluvadho Ilamai (2002), directed by his father, Kasthuri Raja. In 2011, Dhanush received international attention with his popular song "Why this Kolaveri Di", which became the first Indian video song to cross 100 million views on YouTube. He starred in two Bollywood films - Raanjhanaa (2013) and Shamitabh (2015). He also owns a production company, Wunderbar Films. Dhanush married Aishwarya, superstar Rajinikanth's daughter, on 18 November 2004. They have two sons named Yatra and Linga. His acclaimed movies are Aadukalam (2011), Vada Chennai (2018) and Asuran (2019).

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Dhanush's 'Raayan' to have a simultaneous release in Kannada

Published On: 13 May 2024

Dhanush's upcoming directorial venture, "Raayan," is generating considerable buzz as it marks his 50th film and his second directorial endeavor. Scheduled for release in June 2024, the Gangster Action Drama promises an immersive cinematic experience for audiences, especially with its simultaneous release in Kannada, adding to the excitement in Karn... Read more


Raayan SJ Suryah Prakash Raj Selvaraghavan Kalidas Jayaram

Kubera: Nagarjuna's First Look Poster from Sekhar Kammula's Intriguing Film Out!

Published On: 02 May 2024

Today, the first look poster of Nagarjuna from the intriguing film 'Kubera', directed by Sekhar Kammula, is out.... Read more


Kubera Nagarjun Akkineni

Nagarjuna in a never-before-seen avatar in Dhanush's 'Kubera'

Published On: 25 April 2024

The upcoming trilingual film 'Kubera' helmed by director Sekhar Kammula is certainly one of the most awaited projects of the year. With a stellar cast that includes Dhanush, Nagarjuna, and Rashmika Mandanna, the film promises to be a captivating watch. ... Read more


Kubera Nagarjuna Rashmika Mandanna

Dhanush's 50th film 'Raayan' to hit the screens in June 2024

Published On: 06 April 2024

Dhanush, the versatile actor, is gearing up to enthrall fans with his second directorial venture, 'Raayan,' which is rumored to be his 50th film as an actor.... Read more


Raayan Selvaraghavan SJ Suryah Dushara Vijayan Aparna Balamurali

Ilaiyaraaja's biopic launched! First look featuring Dhanush revealed.

Ilaiyaraaja's biopic launched! First look featuring Dhanush revealed.

Published On: 20 March 2024

Dhanush is set to portray legendary musician Ilaiyaraaja in upcoming biopic directed by Arun Matheswaran - Poster revealed, check it out!... Read more


Ilaiyaraaja Kamal Haasan Kollywood Tamil Movies Upcoming Movies Arun Matheswaran

Captain Miller Movie Review: A Compelling Cinematic Experience

Captain Miller Movie Review: A Compelling Cinematic Experience

Published On: 13 January 2024

Captain Miller is recognized for its ambitious narrative, impressive performances, and adept utilization of music and visuals to craft a compelling cinematic journey.... Read more


Captain Miller Movie Review Shivaraj Kumar Priyanka MohanSundeep Kishan Kaali Ven

Fierce and rustic trailer of Dhanush's 'Captain Miller'

Published On: 06 January 2024

The upcoming film 'Captain Miller,' featuring Dhanush and directed by Arun Matheswaran, is generating excitement with its release on January 12. The star-studded cast includes Dhanush, Priyanka Arul Mohan, Shiva Rajkumar, Mark Bennington, Nasasar, and Sundeep Kishan.... Read more


Captain Miller Priyanka Arul Mohan Shiva Rajkumar Mark Bennington Nasasar and Sundeep Kishan

The third track 'Koranaaru' from Dhanush's movie Captain Miller Out

The third track 'Koranaaru' from Dhanush's movie Captain Miller Out

Published On: 02 January 2024

Starring Dhanush in the lead, the forthcoming period action adventure, Captain Miller, is set to hit theaters on January 12, 2024, coinciding with Pongal/Sankranthi. GV Prakash is at the helm of the music, with two previously released singles, namely Killer Killer and Un Oliyile/Tu Roshni/Kree Needale. ... Read more


Captain Miller Shiva Rajkumar Tamil Movies Upcoming Movies

Dhanush's 'Captain Miller' has reached the final stage and the film's final copy is ready

Published On: 26 December 2023

The upcoming film "Captain Miller" starring Dhanush has generated interest, especially with its historical backdrop and a star-studded cast. The information about the film's final post-production stage and a runtime of 2 hours and 40 minutes provides insights into the project. ... Read more


Captain Miller Shivarajkumar Priyanka Mohan Sundeep Kishan

Update on Dhanush's 'Captain Miller'

Update on Dhanush's 'Captain Miller'

Published On: 14 December 2023

Dhanush's "Captain Miller" is gearing up to be an intriguing film. The storyline of a common man transforming into a rebel with flaws and grey shades adds depth and complexity to the narrative. With Dhanush in the lead role, the anticipation for the film is high.... Read more


Captain Miller Priyanka Mohan Sundeep Kishan Shivarajkumar Nivedhithaa Sathish John Kokken Moor