MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Amitabh Bachchan

Actor


Also Known As: Big B, Shahnshah of Bollywood, Angry Young Man, Star of the Millennium
Born: 11 October 1942
Birth Place: Allahabad
Languages Known For: Hindi

References:


Amitabh Bachchan, a prominent Bollywood actor is the son of Dr. Harivansh Rai Bachchan. He first gained popularity in the early 1970s as the Angry Young Man of Hindi cinema and After playing the title role of Shahenshah, he created a storm in the entire nation. His yesteryears movies like Laawaris, Coolie, Naseeb, Silsila, Sharabi, Namak Halaal, and Amar Akbar Anthony can never be forgotten which rose him to the current stardom and fan following. In the year 2000, he became the first living Asian to have been immortalized in wax at Madame Tussauds Wax Museum. He was also elected member of the Indian Parliament from the year 1984 to 1987. To date, Amitabh has won numerous major awards, including four National Film Awards and fourteen Filmfare Awards.

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Runway 34 Movie Review: Ajay Devgn’s aviation drama keeps you hooked till the end

Runway 34 Movie Review: Ajay Devgn’s aviation drama keeps you hooked till the end

Published On: 29 April 2022

Storyline: Captain Vikrant and first officer Tanya Alburqurquee find themselves riled in an investigation following a Mayday call before landing an aircraft in testing conditions. Whether the pilots aptly justify or not their actions and make their way back into the cockpit is the story. ... Read more


Runway 34 Movie Review Ajay Devgn Rakul Preet Singh Boman Irani Angira Dhar Aakanksha Singh Ajey Nagar

Amitabh Bachchan attempts to recreate Tiger Shroff’s ‘flexible kick abilities’

Amitabh Bachchan attempts to recreate Tiger Shroff’s ‘flexible kick abilities’

Published On: 22 April 2022

In the middle of busy shooting in Delhi for Sooraj Barjatya’s ‘Uunchai’ with Boman Irani and Anupam Kher, Amitabh Bachchan has shared a series of pictures from Humayun’s Tomb in Delhi, where he was shooting for an early morning scene. The veteran actor was snapped throwing kicks and punches in the pictures.... Read more


Tiger Shroff flexible kick abilities ‘Uunchai’

Amitabh Bachchan has just clocked 52 years in the Indian film industry

Amitabh Bachchan has just clocked 52 years in the Indian film industry

Published On: 07 November 2021

Megastar Amitabh Bachchan has just clocked 52 years in the Indian film industry and given the lineup of his upcoming films, he won’t be away from the limelight in the coming years. ... Read more


Megastar Amitabh Bachchan 52 years in the Indian film industry lineup of Amitabh's upcoming films

Chehre Movie review: Amitabh Bachchan-Emraan Hashmi is a preachy melodrama more than a triller

Chehre Movie review: Amitabh Bachchan-Emraan Hashmi is a preachy melodrama more than a triller

Published On: 27 August 2021

Rumi Jafry's film, featuring Amitabh Bachchan and Emraan Hashmi, squanders an intriguing thought on sermonizing showy behaviors.... Read more


Chehre Bollywood Movie review Emraan Hashmi Annu Kaoor Rumi Jaffrey Release Date Covid 19

Amitabh Bachchan and Neena Gupta is back to shoot Goodbye

Amitabh Bachchan and Neena Gupta is back to shoot Goodbye

Published On: 14 June 2021

Amitabh Bachchan and Neena Gupta took to their particular Instagram pages to post an image and a video after they continued going for their film, Goodbye. The administration of Maharashtra has allowed authorization for film creation exercises in consistency with Covid-19 rules.... Read more


Bollywood Goodbye Neena Gupta Shooting

Big B sends buys 50 oxygen concentrators from Poland, sends ventilators to BMC

Big B sends buys 50 oxygen concentrators from Poland, sends ventilators to BMC

Published On: 14 May 2021

In his latest blog post, he provided an update about the efforts he has made in aiding the fight against Covid-19.... Read more


Bollywood Covid 19 Coronavirus Pandemic

Amitabh Bachchan contributes Rs 2 cr to Delhi Covid-19 facility

Amitabh Bachchan contributes Rs 2 cr to Delhi Covid-19 facility

Published On: 10 May 2021

Amitabh Bachchan contributed Rs 2 crore to a Covid-19 care facility in Delhi and is also facilitating oxygen concentrators.... Read more


Bollywood Covid 19

The Intern: Amitabh Bachchan to replace late Rishi Kapoor character; Deepika Padukone announces

The Intern: Amitabh Bachchan to replace late Rishi Kapoor character; Deepika Padukone announces

Published On: 05 April 2021

The film is a remake of the 2015 Hollywood film The Intern starring Anne Hathaway and Robert De Niro directed by Nancy Meyers.... Read more


The Intern Bollywood Deepika Padukone Poster Rishi kapoor

Amitabh Bachchan and Emraan Hashmi starrer Chehre release date gets postponed due to increase in Covid 19 cases

Amitabh Bachchan and Emraan Hashmi starrer Chehre release date gets postponed due to increase in Covid 19 cases

Published On: 31 March 2021

The makers of the film released a statement informing fans about the decision. The film was earlier scheduled to release on April 9. ... Read more


Chehre Bollywood Emraan Hashmi Annu Kaoor Rumi Jaffrey Release Date Covid 19

Chehre Trailer: Amitabh bachchan plays an unusual game with Emraan Hashmi

Published On: 18 March 2021

The first trailer for Amitabh Bachchan and Emraan Hashmi's Chehre is out. The movie is slated to release on 9th April in theatres.... Read more


Chehre Bollywood Emraan Hashmi Annu Kapoor Rumi Jaffrey Trailer rhea Chakraborty