MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Abhishek Bachchan

Actor , Producer


Also Known As: Junior Bachchan, AB
Born: 05 February 1976
Birth Place: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Languages Known For: Hindi

References:


Abhishek Bachchan is an Indian actor, producer and playback singer best known for his work in Hindi films. He is the son of veteran actors Amitabh Bachchan and Jaya Bachchan. He made his film debut in Refugee (2000. After appearing in a series of unsuccessful films, Bachchan later established himself as a leading actor of Hindi cinema with the blockbuster action thriller Dhoom (2004). Since then, he has starred in several successful films, including Yuva (2004), Sarkar (2005), Bunty Aur Babli (2005), Dus (2005), Bluffmaster (2005), Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006), Dhoom 2 (2006), Guru (2007), Sarkar Raj (2008), Dostana (2008), Paa (2009), Bol Bachchan (2012), Dhoom 3 (2013), Happy New Year (2014) and Housefull 3 (2016). Bachchan married actress Aishwarya Rai in 2007 and the couple have a daughter named Aaradhya born on 16 November 2011.

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Bob Biswas Movie Review: Abhishek Bachchan’s contract killer is not as scary as the original BB

Bob Biswas Movie Review: Abhishek Bachchan’s contract killer is not as scary as the original BB

Published On: 03 December 2021

Bob Biswas is a movie by Red Chillies Entertainment in association with Sujoy Ghosh's Bound Script Production. Starring Abhishek Bachchan in the lead, this movie is the directorial debut of Diya Annapurna Ghosh. This movie is a spin-off on a fictional character named Bob Biswas from Kahaani (2012).... Read more


Abhishek Bachchan Chitrangada Singh Paran Bandopadhyay Ronith Arora Samara Tijori Director:Diya Annapurna Ghosh

'Bob Biswas' is all set to premiere on ZEE5 on December 3

Published On: 02 December 2021

Bob Biswas is the 'Kahaani' spin-off starring Abhishek Bachchan, in the titular role. The crime drama is set against the backdrop of a love story, showcasing the dual life led by a contract killer, Bob Biswas.... Read more


Bob Biswas Chitrangda Singh director:Diya Annapurna Ghosh Producer:Red Chillies Entertainment

Kargil Vijay Diwas 2021: Akshay Kumar, Abhishek Bachchan and Taapsee pannu  and others pay tribute to Kargil war heroes

Kargil Vijay Diwas 2021: Akshay Kumar, Abhishek Bachchan and Taapsee pannu and others pay tribute to Kargil war heroes

Published On: 26 July 2021

Film Fraternity across film industries, including Akshay Kumar, Mohanlal, Abhishek Bachchan, Taapsee Pannu and Anushka Sharma, paid tribute to Kargil war heroes on Kargil Vijay Diwas.... Read more


Shershaah Bollywood Kargil Diwas Kargil Vijay Diwas Akshay Kumar

The Big Bull Movie Review: Abhishek Bachchan is not Pratik Gandhi, The Big Bull is not Scam 1992 and the film crashes

The Big Bull Movie Review: Abhishek Bachchan is not Pratik Gandhi, The Big Bull is not Scam 1992 and the film crashes

Published On: 08 April 2021

The Big Bull failed to show the story of man from rags to riches and to his downfall. The film has not researched anything about stock marketing, Harshad Mehta is from the picture.... Read more


The Big Bull Bollywood Movie review Ajay Devgn Harshad Mehta Scam 1992 Ileana D'Cruz

The Big Bull Trailer: Abhishek Bachchan as Harshad Mehta is Scam 1992 as a movie

Published On: 19 March 2021

Abhishek Bachchan is The Big Bull of the Stock market. This can't be denied that this movie will be compared to the smash hit web series Scam 1992 starring Pratik Gandhi.... Read more


The Big Bull Bollywood Trailer Ajay Devgn Harshad Mehta Stock Exchange Biopic Poster

The Big Bull Teaser: Abhishek Bachchan introduces the film to release on April 8 on Disney+Hotstar

The Big Bull Teaser: Abhishek Bachchan introduces the film to release on April 8 on Disney+Hotstar

Published On: 16 March 2021

The actor today released a teaser to announce the release date of the film. In the film based on the stock market scam by Harshad Mehta, over a period of 10 years from 1980 to 1990, Abhishek plays the lead role.... Read more


The Big Bull Teaser Bollywood Ajay Devgn Harshad Mehta DisneyPlusHotstar

Bob Biswas: Shah Rukh Khan took to Twitter to congratulate Abhishek Bachchan and Bob Biswas team for finishing shoot on time.

Bob Biswas: Shah Rukh Khan took to Twitter to congratulate Abhishek Bachchan and Bob Biswas team for finishing shoot on time.

Published On: 11 December 2020

Abhishek Bachchan has wrapped up the shoot of his upcoming film Bob Biswas. The film is produced by Shah Rukh Khan's Red Chillies Entertainment.... Read more


Bollywood Bob Biswas Sujoy Ghosh Shah Rukh Khan

Ludo Movie Review: Ludo is a colourful, eccentric world created by Anurag Basu

Ludo Movie Review: Ludo is a colourful, eccentric world created by Anurag Basu

Published On: 12 November 2020

Ludo is a dark comedy directed by Anurag Basu. This dark comedy has the stamp of the directer's style throughout the film. But the strength of the film is its actors.... Read more


Ludo Bollywood Movie review Rajkummar Rao Sanya Malhotra Aditya Roy Kapur Pankaj Tripathi Pankaj Tripathi

Ludo Trailer: From Rajkummar Rao to Pankaj tripathi brilliant ensemble star cast

Published On: 19 October 2020

This crime trailer is directed by Anurag Basu. It will start streaming on Netflix from November 12.... Read more


Ludo Bollywood Trailer Rajkummar Rao Sanya Malhotra Drag Aditya Roy Kapur Pankaj Tripathi Pankaj Tripathi