MovieKoop.com
×   Login

  Home  Movie Offers  Upcoming Movies   Contests   News   Reviews   Fashion
Follow Us On:

Shilpa Shetty

Actor , Entrepreneur


Also Known As: Ashwini Shetty, Shilpa Shetty Kundra
Born: 08 June 1975
Birth Place: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Languages Known For: Hindi

References:


Shilpa Shetty was born in Chembur, Mumbai. She began her career as a model in 1991 with a Limca television commercial and followed it with several other commercials and advertisements. She made her debut in the 1993 thriller Baazigar, that earned her Filmfare nominations for Best Supporting Actress and Lux New Face of the Year awards. She the played lead in Aag (1994) and Main Khiladi Tu Anari. Dhadkan (2000) marked a significant turning point in her career, earning her wide best actress nominations at several award ceremonies. She was later seen in Rishtey (2002), Phir Milenge (2004), Life in a... Metro (2007) and Apne (2007). She also won the British reality television series Celebrity Big Brother 5 in 2007.  she became the co-owner of the Indian Premier League cricket team Rajasthan Royals with her husband Raj Kundra. But in 2015, both decided to sell their stake in the wake of Supreme Court judgment holding Kundra guilty of placing bets on IPL games.

Upcoming Movies:

Recent Movies:

Top Stories:

Shilpa Shetty's husband Raj Kundra Arrested for making Porn Films

Shilpa Shetty's husband Raj Kundra Arrested for making Porn Films

Published On: 20 July 2021

Raj Kundra was arrested on Monday as he appears to be the key conspirator, said the Mumbai Police, adding they have sufficient evidence against him. ... Read more


Bollywood Raj Kundra Arrested Porn film

Shilpa Shetty Kundra in a beautiful lehenga choli

Shilpa Shetty Kundra in a beautiful lehenga choli

Published On: 19 July 2021

Shilpa Shetty Kundra looks like a riot of colours in the vibrant lehenga choli.... Read more


Hungama 2 Bollywood PShilpa Shetty Kundra Fashion

Shilpa Shetty Kundra sizzles in one-shoulder sequined number

Shilpa Shetty Kundra sizzles in one-shoulder sequined number

Published On: 12 July 2021

Shilpa styled by Sanjana Batra one-shoulder sequined number that featured a full sleeve on one side and a sensuous cut-out that gave us a glance of both her midriff and curves. The ruched and slit details are quite intriguing and it sure calls attention to details.... Read more


Hungama 2 Bollywood Shilpa Shetty Kundra Fashion Sanjana Batra

Hungama 2 song Chura Ke Dil Mera 2.0: Shilpa Shetty still is a stunner, Meezan Jafri grooves on Akshay Kumar's step

Published On: 06 July 2021

Chura Ke Dil Mera revamped version is out. The recreated version is also composed by Anu Malik sung by Benny Dayal and Anu Malik's daughter Anmol Malik.... Read more


Hungama 2 Bollywood Paresh Rawal Meezan Jaffrey Pranitha Subhash Shilpa Shetty Kundra Song Chura Ke Dil Mera 2.0

Hungama 2 Trailer: The trailer gives the Hint that Meezan Jafri-Shilpa Shetty starrer is a remake of Priyadarshan's own film Minnaram

Published On: 01 July 2021

The trailer of the Priyadarshan's Hungama 2 is out and the trailer gives us the vibe that it's the remake of the filmmaker's own film Minnaram starring Mohanlal. Priyadarshan is known for remaking Malayalam films into Bollywood. The film stars Meezan Jafri, Paresh Rawal, Shilpa Shetty and Pranitha Subash.... Read more


Hungama 2 Trailer Bollywood Paresh Rawal Meezan Jaffrey Pranitha Subhash Shilpa Shetty Kundra

Shilpa Shetty's husband Raj Kundra, children Samisha and Viaan, mother test positive for Covid-19

Shilpa Shetty's husband Raj Kundra, children Samisha and Viaan, mother test positive for Covid-19

Published On: 07 May 2021

Shilpa Shetty shared a note on Twitter that read that her husband Raj Kundra, children Samisha and Viaan Raj, mother and parents-in-law tested positive for Covid-19. ... Read more


Bollywood Shilpa Shetty Kundra Raj Kundra Covid 19

Shilpa Shetty celebrates b'day with husband Raj Kundra, daughter Samisha and son Viaan.

Shilpa Shetty celebrates b'day with husband Raj Kundra, daughter Samisha and son Viaan.

Published On: 08 June 2020

Shilpa Shetty enjoyed a happy birthday with her family, including husband Raj Kundra, son Viaan and daughter Samisha.... Read more


Bollywood Shilpa Shetty Kundra Birthday Raj Kundra

Happy Birthday Shilpa Shetty Kundra: 10 photos of the actress shined in saree

Happy Birthday Shilpa Shetty Kundra: 10 photos of the actress shined in saree

Published On: 08 June 2020

On her birthday we count down a few times when she really elevated the saree. Check out the photos.... Read more


Bollywood Shilpa Shetty Kundra Birthday Fashion Saree

Shilpa Shetty Kundra's Saree Love.

Shilpa Shetty Kundra's Saree Love.

Published On: 09 March 2020

Shilpa Shetty made a stunning statement in a gorgeous saree by Mayyur Girotra. The white drape featured contrasting red, blue and teal stripes all over the blouse and the border that ensure all eyes were on her. Flawless glam, long dangle earrings, and side-parted straight hair made quite a lot of jaws drop. ... Read more


Hungama 2 Bollywood Shilpa Shetty Kundra Pranitha Subhash Fashion Saree

Hungama 2 New Poster: Paresh Rawal, Shilpa Shetty and Meezan Jafferi are all set to tickle your funny bone.

Hungama 2 New Poster: Paresh Rawal, Shilpa Shetty and Meezan Jafferi are all set to tickle your funny bone.

Published On: 09 March 2020

Hungama 2 is the sequel of the 2003 film Hungama starring Akshaye Khanna, Rimi Sen and Aftab Shivdasani in the lead while Paresh Rawal was seen in a key role boosting the comic value of the film. Hungama 2 will also star Meezaan Jaaferi and Pranitha Subhash along with Shilpa and Paresh Rawal. Both films are directed by Priyadarshan.... Read more


Hungama 2 Bollywood Meezan Jafferi Paresh Rawal Shilpa Shetty Kundra Pranitha Subhash Priyadarshan New Poster